In this case, however, it must be determined whether the landlord of premises may bring a tenant into a negligence action for apportionment purposes. "The word `owner' . . . is not a technical term and, thus, is not confined to a person who has the absolute right in a chattel, but also applies to a person who has possession and control thereof." State v. Losacco, 12 Conn. App. 172,177, 529 A.2d 1348 (1987). "[L]andlord-tenant law generally presumes that a landlord retains possession, control, and responsibility for all common areas in leased premises. . . ." Id. See also General Statutes § 47a-7 (a)(3) (statute governing landlord's responsibilities) General Statutes § 47a-11 (b) states in relevant part that: "a tenant shall . . . keep such part of the premises that he occupies and uses as clean and safe as the condition of the premises permit. . . ."
In Mullin v.