In Interest of Matthew S., (Jul. 16, 1999)
[…] These provisions do not directly apply to this case since the respondent does not appear to be claiming that she was denied an employment opportunity at DCF by virtue of a disability.

If any section does apply to this case it would likely be under Title II which relates to State and local governmental obligations. An understanding of certain terms used throughout the Act is necessary to determine to whom the Act applies and how it applies.

Definition — 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1), defines "Public Entities" to include ". . any department, agency, special purpose district or other instrumentality of a State . . ." The State of Connecticut, department of children and families qualifies under the definition as a public entity.

At the beginning of the Americans with Disabilities Act, immediately following the "Congressional findings and purposes" the Act § 12102(2) defines "disability."