General Statutes § 52-495 states "Courts having jurisdiction
[…] "Standing" is a matter of subject matter jurisdiction. "Standing is the legal right to set judicial machinery in motion." Hence the party seeking to commence, or herein to participate in litigation must have: "A legal right, title or interest in the controversy". State v. Pierson, 208 Conn. 683,687 (1988). Subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any stage of the proceedings.
General Statutes § 52-495 states "Courts having jurisdiction of actions for equitable relief may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order partition of any real property held in joint tenancy, tenancy in common, coparcenary or by tenants in tail." (Emphasis added.)
Hence, contrary to the position taken by the defendant herein, the fact of lack of "ownership" or "title" is not necessarily determinative of the question of standing.