Milone MacBroom, Inc. v. Bysiewicz Corp., No. 68807 (Jul. 15, 1993)
[…] The defective property description, in the mechanic's lien, does not render the mechanic's lien void as to the property which was properly the subject of the lien.

Therefore, even though the plaintiff's mechanic's lien describes more property that is properly the subject of the lien, this presents insufficient grounds to discharge the plaintiff's mechanic's lien.

B. Whether failure to notify any and all property owners, pursuant to General Statutes Sec. 49-34, renders the entire mechanic's lien void.

General Statutes Sec. 49-34 states in relevant part that "[a] mechanic's lien is not valid, unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials, . . . serves a true and attested copy of the certificate upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land in the same manner as is provided for the service of the notice in section 49-35." General Statutes Sec. 49-35(a) provides in relevant part that: