Milone MacBroom, Inc. v. Bysiewicz Corp., No. 68807 (Jul. 15, 1993)
[…] c. [t]he plaintiff did not perform the services it seeks to be reimbursed for.

(Court file, defendant's motion to discharge or reduce mechanic's lien, Item #101.

The defendant's memorandum of law in support was filed May 27, 1993. The plaintiff filed its memorandum of law in opposition to the defendant's motion to discharge or reduce plaintiff's mechanic's lien on June 14, 1993.

On the same date, the defendant's motion to discharge or reduce the plaintiff's mechanic's lien was heard by the court.

General Statutes Sec. 49-35a(c) provides that "if an action for foreclosure of the lien is pending before any court, any party to that action may at any time prior to trial, unless an application under subsection (a) of this section has previously been ruled upon, move that the lien be discharged or reduced." General Statutes Sec. 49-35b provides that:

(a) Upon the hearing held on the application or motion set forth in section 49-35a, the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien.