Milone MacBroom, Inc. v. Bysiewicz Corp., No. 68807 (Jul. 15, 1993)
[…] A. Whether the different descriptions of the subject property in the plaintiff's mechanic's lien and that alleged in the complaint, in the present foreclosure action, are grounds to discharge the plaintiff's mechanic's lien.

General Statutes Sec. 49-33(b) states in part that "[t]he claim is a lien on the land . . . that the materials were furnished or services were rendered." Generally, a mechanic's lien, as a creature of statute, is strictly construed and governed by the statute or statutes which give rise to its availability, as a prejudgment remedy, for services or materials provided which benefit a particular parcel of land.