CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the allegations of the plaintiff's complaint it is clear that Carmine Renzulli d/b/a Garden Estates Mobile Park is a "landlord" under Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-21 and has an obligation to comply with the security deposit requirements of the statute. It is clear under the allegations that the "occupant" of the mobile home park to whom the lease was assigned is Joseph Montezumer. The transaction at issue involved a mobile home park therefore the definition of a "tenant" is irrelevant to this motion to strike. ConnecticutGeneral Statutes § 47a-21(a)(12). According to the allegations of the complaint Joseph Montezumer is a "resident" as defined inConnecticut General Statutes § 21-64 because he is "a person who owns, or rents and occupies, a mobile manufactured home in a mobile manufactured home park." Joseph Montezumer is entitled to the benefits of the security deposit statute. ConnecticutGeneral Statutes § 47a-21.