Mingachos supra 108. "The court must construe the facts in the complaint most favorable to the plaintiff." Amodio v. Cunningham, 182 Conn. 80,82 (1980).
Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-21, the statute that the plaintiff is relying on in the Third count of his complaint, contains definition sections. "Landlord means any landlord of residential real property, and includes (A) any receiver; (B), any person who is a successor to a landlord or to a landlord's interest; and (C) any tenant who sublets his premises."Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-21(a)(6) "Tenant means a tenant, as defined in § 47a-1, or a resident, as defined in §21-64". Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-21(a)(12) "Resident means a person who owns, or rents and occupies, a mobile manufactured home in a mobile manufactured home park."Connecticut General Statutes § 21-64(5) The security deposit statute relates only to residential premises including mobile home parks as defined in Connecticut General Statutes § 21-64. To be able to state a cause of action under Connecticut GeneralStatutes § 47a-21 the plaintiff must demonstrate