Chase Manhattan Inv. Hold. v. Chase Com., No. Cv93 952 31 10 (Jun. 13, 1994)
[…] An appearance was initially filed on behalf of CMB and CMC on November 9, 1993. On November 29, 1993, the court granted CMB and CMC's motion to dismiss and, as stated, they were removed from this action. They were re-served on December 13, 1993, but no appearance was filed on their behalf until 2/22/94. Since Prac. Bk. Section 142 requires merely that the movant file , its motion within thirty days of an appearance, the February 22, 1994 motion was timely.

General Statutes Section 52-45a provides:

Civil action shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return date and place for the filing of an appearance. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint. (Emphasis added).

It has been stated by the Connecticut Supreme Court that "no service of a writ of summons is valid unless the complaint accompanies it." Gavin v. Birch, 97 Conn. 399, 401,116 A.2d 908 (1922).