Chase Manhattan Inv. Hold. v. Chase Com., No. Cv93 952 31 10 (Jun. 13, 1994)
[…] The "motion to dismiss is the appropriate vehicle for challenging the jurisdiction of the court." Zizka v. WaterPollution Control Authority, 195 Conn. 682, 687, 490 A.2d 509 (1985). "A defendant may assert insufficiency of process as a ground for a motion to dismiss." Prac. Bk. Section 143;Yanosy v. Delta II, Inc., Superior Court, Judicial District of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 295204 (June 24, 1993);also: Zizka v. Water Pollution, supra.

Defendants were granted permission to cite in CMB and CMC pursuant to General Statutes § 52-110, which provides: "When a counterclaim raises questions affecting the interests of third parties, the defendant may, and if required by the court shall, cause third parties to be summoned in as parties to the action." CMB and CMC contend that the process served upon them was insufficient because it did not include the operative counterclaim.