Valentin v. Valdez, No. Cv 00-0801219 (Dec. 12, 2002)
[…] If the plaintiff is entitled to payment on both contracts, totaling $159,025.00, he claims he is owed $62,235.45. If both contracts relate to the same amount of work and total $114,025.00, the plaintiff claims he is owed $17,236.42. The court does not have to resolve this issue because it concludes the Home Improvement Act bars plaintiff's recovery.

Connecticut General Statutes § 20-429 (a) provides:

"No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it; . . . (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 740, (7) contains a starting and completion date . . ."

The purpose of the act is "to promote understanding by the consumer, to ensure his ability to make an informed decision and to protect him from substantial work by an unscrupulous contractor. Habetz v. Condon,224 Conn. 231, 239 (1992).