Andresakis, supra,52 Conn. App. 463-64.
In the present action, the plaintiff alleges essentially the same facts that he alleged in the prior proceeding. Unlike in the prior proceeding, where the plaintiff alleged that UPS was vicariously liable for the action of the unknown employee, the plaintiff now alleges that UPS is self-insured and therefore must provide coverage to the plaintiff under its own uninsured motorist policy. The plaintiff argues that pursuant to General Statutes § 38a-336 (f),4 he can recover from UPS' uninsured or underinsured motorist policies even though he received CT Page 8825 workers' compensation.
Section 31-284 states that an employer will not be held liable "for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of employment. . . ." Rather, the employer must secure compensation for the employee pursuant to the Workers' Compensation Act.