Internal B., P.O. v. State, Dept., Lab. Rel., No. Cv98 0577452 (May 5, 1998)
[…] 23. The Town contends that it was justified in its unilateral decision to install and operate the hidden surveillance camera without previously negotiating with the police union or any of the other unions whose members stood to face discipline as the result of the camera's usage.

(Return of Record, Decision, pp. 2-6.)

A basic principle of administrative law is that the scope of the court s review of an agency s decision is very limited. General Statutes § 4-183 (j) provides that "[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact . . . The court shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or CT Page 5866 decisions are . . . clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record." In order to obtain reversal of an agency's decision, the plaintiff must demonstrate that he suffered "material prejudice as a result of this alleged procedural deficiency." Jutkowitz v. Departmentof Health Services, 220 Conn. 86, 94 (1991).