Kamco Supply Corp. v. hrh/atlas Const., No. Cv 00 73598 S (Jun. 19, 2001)
[…] This construction would lead to absurd consequences or bizarre results. Rather, the statute refers to all of the CT Page 8132 materials supplied by a subcontractor and does not separate or distinguish the claim periods or materials by the specific dates on which the materials were supplied.

Comparison of § 49-42 (a) and 49-42 (b) is helpful because these sections contain the same language regarding the date on which the statutory time period begins to run. General Statutes § 49-42 (b) provides, in pertinent part, that "in the case of a person supplying materials or performing subcontracting work not included on a requisition or estimate, no such suit may be commenced after the expiration of one year after the date such materials were supplied or such work wasperformed." (Emphasis added.) Section 49-42 (a) provides the time in which the claim period begins to run and § 49-42 (b) provides the time in which a civil suit may be commenced.