Kamco Supply Corp. v. hrh/atlas Const., No. Cv 00 73598 S (Jun. 19, 2001)
[…] ElConstructors, Inc., 239 Conn. 708, 714, 687 A.2d 506 (1997). "Section49-41 requires that the general contractor provide a payment bond with surety to the state or governmental subdivision, which bond shall guarantee payment to those who supply labor and materials on a public works project. . . . Section 49-42 provides that any person who has performed work or supplied materials on a public works project, but who has not received full payment for such materials or work, may enforce his right to payment under the payment bond." (Citations omitted.) Id., 715-716.

General Statutes § 49-42 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "any person who supplied materials or performed subcontracting work not included on a requisition or estimate who has not received full payment for such materials or work within sixty days after the date such materials were supplied or such work was performed, may enforce his right to payment under the bond by serving notice to the contractor named as principal in the bond . . . within one hundred eighty days after the datesuch materials were supplied or such work was performed." (Emphasis CT Page 8130 added.)