State v. Theriault, No. Hhd Cr92 0133603 (Oct. 7, 1993)
[…] See, Pickney, 328 N.Y.S.2d at 553.1 In Connecticut, however, neither judicial decision nor legislative fiat suggests the adoption of a policy of excluding deaths resulting from the sale of illegal drugs from the purview of our homicide statutes. In Connecticut, this type of situation may be dealt with both through the homicide and drug statutes.

Turning, then, to Connecticut law, we must resolve the question of whether the defendant's conduct in this case constitutes a violation of our manslaughter in the second degree statute. Connecticut General Statutes Section 53a-56(a)(1) provides that" [a] person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person. . . ." "Recklessly" is defined in General Statutes Section 53a-3(13) as follows: