Altieri v. Depalma, No. Cv95-0372540 S (Aug. 13, 1996)
[…] He never saw DePalma have anything to do with the dogs in the way of caring for them

Applicability of 22-357 CGSA

Section 22-357 provides the "owner or keeper" of a dog shall be liable for any damage done to the person or property of another with listed exceptions that are not applicable here. There has been no evidence presented to indicate to the court that the defendant DePalma wa [was] an "owner" of the dog. The question is whether on the date of this incident he could be defined as a "keeper" of the dog. The term "keeper" is defined in subsection (g) of § 22-327 of the General Statutes to mean "any person, other than the owner, harboring or having in his (sic) possession any dog."

The latest Supreme Court case on this subject is Falby v.Zarembski, 221 Conn. 14 (1992). Falby referred to an earlier cases which said: "Possession cannot be fairly construed as anything short of the exercise of dominion and control (over the dog). Hancock v.