By order dated December 4, 1996, the New Hampshire court has declined to exercise jurisdiction over the parties or over the issues raised in the defendant's petition to the Connecticut court. The stay entered by this court has been vacated. The plaintiff was a resident of the State of Connecticut, and the defendant was a resident of the State of Vermont when the defendant filed the New Hampshire matrimonial judgment in Connecticut on or about December 5, 1994.
Section 46b-71 (b) provides, in part, as follows:
Such foreign matrimonial judgment shall become a judgment of the court of this state where it is filed and shall be enforced and otherwise treated in the same manner as a judgment of a court in this state. . . . A foreign matrimonial judgment so filed shall have the same effect and may be enforced or satisfied in the same manner as any like judgment of a court of this state and is subject to the same procedures for modifying, altering, amending, vacating, setting aside, staying or suspending said judgment as a judgment of a court of this state; provided, in modifying, altering, amending, setting aside, vacating, staying or suspending any such foreign matrimonial judgment in this state the substantive law of the foreign jurisdiction shall be controlling.
The determination of whether the court has jurisdiction over the plaintiff in this case involves a two-prong analysis, namely, whether Connecticut has jurisdiction under its statutes and, secondly whether such jurisdiction complies with due process.Cashman v. Cashman, 41 Conn. App. 382 (1996).