[Emphasis in original.]
The court, therefore, may exercise personal jurisdiction over the nonresident plaintiff as to temporary and permanent alimony if the specific notice and residency provisions are satisfied, the domicile provision having been eliminated by statute.
The next issue then is whether the defendant meets the residency requirement of § 46b-44. Section 46b-44 provides, in part, as follows:
(a) A complaint for dissolution of a marriage or for legal separation may be filed at any time after either party has established residence in this state.
(b) Temporary relief pursuant to the complaint may be granted in accordance with sections 46b-56 and 46b-83 at any time after either party has established residence in this state.
(c) A decree dissolving a marriage or granting a legal separation may be entered if: (1) One of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least the twelve months next preceding the date of the filing of the complaint or next preceding the date of the decree. . . .
In this case, the plaintiff established residence in Connecticut in August, 1996. Section 46b-44 (b) provides that temporary relief pursuant to the complaint may be granted in accordance with § 46b-83 at any time after either party has established residence in this state. Section 46b-71 requires that the foreign matrimonial New Hampshire judgment be treated in the same manner as a judgment in this state and is subject to the same procedures for modifying, altering or amending said judgment CT Page 4065 as a judgment of a court of this state provided that the substantive law of the foreign jurisdiction shall be controlling. This court holds that it may exercise personal jurisdiction over the nonresident plaintiff for the purpose of entering pendente lite alimony orders since the defendant is presently a resident of the State of Connecticut, and that the nonresident plaintiff has received actual notice under the provisions of § 46b-46 (a), both of which requirements are met in this case. However, this court cannot enter permanent alimony orders unless the defendant is a resident of the State of Connecticut for at least twelve months next preceding the date such orders are entered.
This court further finds that it has personal jurisdiction over the plaintiff on the further grounds as stated in Cashmanv. Cashman. 41 Conn. App. 382, 390 (1996) as follows: