The determination of whether the court has jurisdiction over the plaintiff in this case involves a two-prong analysis, namely, whether Connecticut has jurisdiction under its statutes and, secondly whether such jurisdiction complies with due process.Cashman v. Cashman, 41 Conn. App. 382 (1996).
Section 46b-46 (b) provides that "[t]he court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident party as to all matters concerning temporary or permanent alimony . . . only if: (1) The nonresident party has received actual notice under subsection (a) of this section; and (2) the party requesting alimony . . . meets the residency requirement of section 46b-44." The requirement under § 46b-46 (b) that this state was the domicile of both parties immediately prior to or at the time of their separation CT Page 4064 was eliminated as a result of No. 95-310 of the 1995 Public Acts effective January 1, 1996. In this case, the nonresident plaintiff has