Bernhardt v. Hylwa, No. 121250 (May 17, 1995)
[…] See § 45a-402(d). Because this is an action against the estate of Thomas Hylwa, there is no requirement that Thomas Hylwa be served with process. Since Thomas Hylwa was already deceased at the time this action was instituted, this claim was made against the fiduciary, Annette Hylwa, Administratrix of his estate.

The defendant's main argument in support of his motion to dismiss is that this case deals with the exception to § 52-579, which permits the survival of actions against fiduciaries of the CT Page 5743 estate. The defendant argues that this claim for alleged slander does not survive the death of the declarant since § 52-599(c)(2) excludes any "civil action or proceeding whose prosecution or defence depends upon the continued existence of the persons who are plaintiffs or defendants". However, Section 52-172 of the Connecticut General Statutes permits declarations of deceased persons to be received into evidence. The declaration is evidence of the facts stated . . . but the weight is ordinarily for the jury. Joanis v. Engstrom,135 Conn. 248, 251, 63 A.2d 151 (1948).