Harte Nissan Inc. v. Market Scan, No. Cv99 0268959-S (Jan. 17, 2003)
[…] New Canaan Water Co., 155 Conn. 477, 491,234 A.2d 825 (1967). "Fraud claims, which would include a claim of fraudulent misrepresentation or fraudulent inducement to enter into a transaction, are governed by § 52-577." Dime Savings Bank of New Yorkv. Fucetola, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. CV 91 0286416 (February 25, 1994, Fuller, J.). See also Rosenblatt v. Berman, 143 Conn. 31, 39, 119 A.2d 118 (1955).

General Statutes § 52-577 provides that "[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." "Section 52-577 is an occurrence statute, meaning that the time period within which a plaintiff must commence an action begins to run at the moment the act or omission complained of occurs." S.M.S. Textile Mills, Inc. v. Brown, Jacobson, Tillinghast,Lahan King, P.C., 32 Conn.