Harte Nissan Inc. v. Market Scan, No. Cv99 0268959-S (Jan. 17, 2003)
[…] The alleged date of December 22, 1998, has been admitted by the defendant Market Scan in its answer, and is therefore undisputed.1 The court finds that because this date is more than three years prior to the filing of the complaint, it is barred by General Statutes § 52-577 and summary judgment shall be granted in favor of Market Scan as to count four of the second amended complaint.

Count Eight: Connecticut Unfair Practices Act ("CUTPA"). General Statutes § 42-110a et seq CUTPA is subject to a three year statute of limitations. General Statutes § 42-110g (f) states that "[a]n action under this section may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter." "Unlike the statutes of limitation of some other states applicable to unfair trade practices legislation analogous to our CUTPA, which expressly allow a certain period following the discovery of the deceptive practice for commencing suit . . . §42-110g (f) provides only that an action must be