Clearly "the more persuasive authority is that which holds 52-278f constitutional on the ground that one may waive due process rights." Connecticut National Bank v. Rieck, supra, 528, citing Rhode Island Hospital Trust, supra; Connecticut National Bank v. Consignment Marketplace, Inc., supra. Accordingly, the motion to dissolve the attachment on the ground that General Statutes 52-278f is unconstitutional is denied.
In addition, the defendant moves to dissolve the prejudgment attachment on the ground that the plaintiff failed to satisfy the requirements of 52-278f. Section 52-278f provides that: CT Page 1121-M
[i]n an action upon a commercial transaction . . . wherein the defendant has waived his right to a notice and hearing under sections 52-278a to 52-278g, inclusive, the attorney for the plaintiff shall issue the writ for a prejudgment remedy without securing a court order provided that (1) the complaint shall set forth a copy of the waiver; (2) the plaintiff shall file an affidavit . . . setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show probable cause . . .; and (3) the plaintiff shall include in the process served on the defendant a notice satisfying the requirements of subsection (b) of section 52-278e.
(Emphasis added.) General Statute 52-278f.
The defendant argues that the plain language of52-278f requires that the sworn affidavit be filed before the issuance of the writ of attachment and prior to the time that any attachment is made.