Swan v. Dodonato, No. Cv92-038212 (Nov. 19, 1992)
[…] (Memorandum in Opposition to Plaintiff's Motion to Strike, p. 7).

The plaintiff brings this action pursuant to 8-12 of the General Statutes. (Revised Complaint, First Count, para. 6). CT Page 10373 General Statutes 8-12 was enacted to provide local zoning enforcement officers with a means of enforcing their zoning regulations. Planning Zoning Commission v. Desrosier, 15 Conn. App. 550,558, 545 A.2d 597 (1988). Section 8-12 provides that "[i]f any . . . land has been used in violation of any provision of . . . any . . . regulation . . . any official having jurisdiction . . . may institute an action or proceeding to prevent such unlawful . . . use or to restrain, correct or abate such violation. . . ." The zoning enforcement officer is empowered to issue written orders to cease carrying on activities prohibited by the local regulations and violators of such orders are subject to an injunction and various civil and criminal penalties. General Statutes 8-12.