Boyle v. Peerless Insurance Company, No. Cv94 0357055 (Jun. 17, 1994)
[…] In opposition, the defendant argues that these are properly pleaded special defenses because they represent contractually agreed upon credits to which the defendant is entitled under the terms of the insurance contract.

Practice Book § 195A, effective as of October 1, 1993, states:

No pleading shall contain any allegations regarding receipt by a party of collateral source payments as described in Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. §§ 52-225a and 52-225b.

General Statutes § 52-225a provides:

(a) In any civil action, whether in tort or in contract, wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from (1) personal injury or wrongful death . . . and wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages . . . by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section. . . . CT Page 6756

(b) Upon a finding of liability and awarding of damages by the trier of fact and before the court enters judgment, the court shall receive evidence from the claimant and other appropriate persons concerning the total amount of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant as of the date the court enters judgment.

General Statutes § 52-225b defines "collateral source" as: