a. The case is governed by New York law and is thus long barred by the statutes of limitations;
[…] Furthermore, they claim to have never witnessed any abuse of the plaintiff by the defendant. Each of the young women states that her father is a highly principled man. They are all adamant in their expressions of disbelief concerning the plaintiff's allegations. The older daughters, based on their affidavits, are well-educated and well-adjusted. The plaintiff on the other hand has a history of drug abuse. She has admitted stealing from her mother and grandparents to obtain money for drugs.
DISCUSSION The standards for the granting of a prejudgment remedy are well known. General Statutes Section 52-278d (a) requires the court to determine "whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgement remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counter claims or set-offs will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff." C.G.S. Section 52-278d (a)." It is important to remember that the plaintiff does not have to establish that [s]he will prevail. Only that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the claim.Village Linc Corporation v. Children's Store, Inc., 31 Conn.