The case was referred to Attorney Marylouise S. Black
[…] This conclusion is in accordance with the Connecticut law and the facts as found.
No exceptions were filed. The court does not have to restate the basis of the ATR's detailed findings of money damages in the first count. The award of attorney's fees conforms to the findings of the ATR as to count four. The court has corrected a scrivener's error in the ATR's recommendation. Practice Book § 443. Count one damages were found to be $2,034.47 plus $473.20 interest for a total judgment on that count of $2,507.67. C.G.S.§ 42-150bb is a reciprocal attorney's fee statute which states "the size of the attorney's fee awarded to the consumer shall be based as far as practicable upon the terms governing the size of the fee for the commercial party." C.G.S. § 47a-4(7) limits the landlord's attorney's fees to fifteen percent of any damage judgment in residential matters against the tenant. In this caseC.G.S. § 42-150bb is only directory and not mandatory as to the tenant's attorney's fees.