Blakeslee v. Town of Ridgefield, No. Cv97-032 66 81 S (Mar. 8, 1999)
[…] On or about January 27, 1996, the plaintiff was the owner of property located at 318 Silver Spring Road in Ridgefield. On the aforementioned date, the plaintiff's septic leaching field was damaged when Silver Spring Road became flooded during a heavy rainstorm. The damage to the leaching field was caused by the defendant's failure to properly design and maintain Silver Spring Road.

The amended complaint sets forth causes of action: a violation of §§ 13a-149, 13a-138, 13a-99 of the General Statutes; trespass; nuisance; diminution of value; and a violation of § 22a-19. The defendant has now filed a motion for summary judgment as to each and every count of the complaint.

Section 13a-149 provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair." "[O]nly a `traveler' may recover damages against a municipality under § 13a-149." Quire v. Stamford, CT Page 2951231 Conn. 370, 375 (1994). "The statute provides no right of recovery to an abutting landowner for damage from a defective highway." AerotecCorporation v.