Blakeslee v. Town of Ridgefield, No. Cv97-032 66 81 S (Mar. 8, 1999)
[…] Id. See also Byrnev. Town of Farmington, 64 Conn. 367, 374-75 (1894). A town is "under no obligation to the adjoining proprietor to build a culvert; it [has] a right, as against such proprietor, to close the culvert either permanently or by failing to remove a temporary obstruction." Byrne v. Town of Farmington, supra. Section 13a-138, therefore, has no application to this case. Accordingly, the motion for summary judgment must be and is hereby granted as to the second count.

Section 13a-99 provides in pertinent part that "[t]owns CT Page 2952 shall, within their respective limits, build and repair all necessary highways and bridges . . . except when such duty belongs to some particular person." "[I]n building and repairing highways a town [is] engaged in the performance of a public governmental duty imposed upon it by the State [pursuant to §13a-99], and [is] not liable in damages for consequential injuries to land of an adjoining proprietor, incident to the discharge of that duty,