Commissioner of Transportation v. Tai, No. Cv99 0170520 S (Dec. 31, 2001)
[…] The property is located on the easterly side of Grove Street and is known as 157 Grove Street. It contains a wood frame structure built in CT Page 17393 1892 of approximately 1850 square feet; the first floor of this two story building is used as professional office space,1 and the second floor contains a four-room residential apartment. These improvements sit upon a corner lot, rectangular in shape, containing 4,902 square feet of land, more or less. The surrounding area is mixed use in nature containing residential, commercial and specialty property uses. Pursuant to C.G.S. § 13a-73, the land involved was taken "for the layout, alteration, extension, widening, change of grade, and improvement" of Grove Street, and therefore ". . . the owner of such land shall be paid by the state for all damages." C.G.S. § 13a-73 (b).