Canal Insurance Co. v. Haniewski, No. 417942 (Nov. 13, 2001)
[…] The mailing of notice as aforesaid shall be sufficient proof of notice. The time of surrender or the effective date and hour of cancellation stated in the notice shall become the end of the policy period.

CT Page 15264

The policy in its original form did not contain an MCS-90 endorsement. An MCS-90 is an endorsement for policies of insurance covering motor carriers required by federal regulatory law. 49 C.F.R. § 387.15 (2000). Such endorsements "shall specify that coverage thereunder will remain in effect continuously until terminated." Id.

On March 26, 1996, an insurance agent representing Haniewski faxed a written memo to Canal's representative concerning the policy.