Specifically, Stevenson argues that, because the value of the work performed by the general contractor was substantially in excess of the amount paid to the general contractor, the Peltiers would be unjustly enriched if its mechanic's lien is discharged.
"Under Connecticut law, a subcontractor's right to enforce a mechanic's lien against a property owner is based on the doctrine of subrogation. . . ." W.G. Glenney Co. v. Bianco,27 Conn. App. 199, 201, 604 A.2d 1345 (1992). Section 49-33 (f) of the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that a "subcontractor shall be subrogated to the rights of the person through whom the subcontractor claims. . . ." This statute limits the fund to which a subcontractor's mechanic's lien may attach. See Rene Dry Wall Co. v. Strawberry Hill Associates,182 Conn. 568, 571-72, 438 A.2d 774 (1980).