In July 1999, the general contractor ceased performing work on the premises. In exchange for the work the general contractor performed, the Peltiers paid the general contractor $43,615.00 in progress payments. The Peltiers maintain that these payments covered the work performed by Stevenson and Dudas and that there is no claim by the general contractor for any additional amount due.
The general contractor did not remit any portion of the payments it received from the Peltiers to Stevenson or Dudas. Subsequently, Stevenson and Dudas filed, pursuant to General Statutes § 49-33 (a), mechanic's liens on the premises in the amounts of $16,037.38 and $1,700.00, respectively.2
II. Standard:
Section 49-35b of the General Statutes provides, in relevant part, that "(a) [u]pon the hearing held on the application . . . set forth in section 49-35a, the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien. Any person entitled to notice under section 49-35a may appear, be heard and prove by clear and convincing evidence that the validity of the lien should not be sustained. . . . (b) Upon consideration of the facts before it, the court . . . may: (1) Deny the application or motion if probable cause to sustain the validity of the lien is established; or (2) order the lien discharged if (A) probable cause to sustain its validity is not established, or (B) by clear and convincing evidence its invalidity is established. . . ."
III. Discussion: