The court is persuaded that it has subject matter jurisdiction. "Subject matter jurisdiction involves the au
[…] Moreover, § 12-806(b)(21) is unambiguous on its face in stating that the CLC can "sue and be sued." See Pitchell v. City of Hartford, 247 Conn. 422, ___ A.2d ___ (1999) ("`Where the meaning of a statute [or rule] is plain and unambiguous, the enactment speaks for itself and there is no occasion to construe it. Its unequivocal meaning is not subject to modification by way of construction.'") It does not CT Page 6609 provide that the CLC can be sued in certain types of cases, as it would if the court's jurisdiction were limited to only the claims described in § 12-817(a).
This determination is supported by the plain language of §12-817(b). Subsection (b) provides in relevant part: "Any action brought under subsection (a) of this section shall be brought in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford. . . . Such action shall be tried to the court without a jury. All legal defenses, except governmental immunity, shall be reserved to the corporation. . . . Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize any action against the state of Connecticut or to abrogate any defense available to the state of Connecticut, including governmental immunity." Thus, subsection (b) provides for a court trial and establishes where proper venue lies when a case is brought against the CLC based upon an "express contract between the corporation and any person or party thereto for the provision of goods, services or professional advice to the corporation or