Liberman v. Deming, No. Cv97 0572990s (Sep. 19, 2000)
[…] Number 7 requests $500.00 at the rate of $250.00 per hour for two hours of presence at court for testimony by Dr. Jackson, Plaintiff's "expert trial witness." The record shows that Dr. Jackson's testimony consumed only one hour. However, while present, his testimony was delayed approximately one hour by an unrelated courthouse function. As he was then present for testimony, it is only fair that the request for two hours be granted.

General Statutes § 52-260 (f) is applicable regarding expert witness fees, inter alia, for physicians and real estate appraisers. Subsection (f) provides that when any such person "is summoned to give expert testimony in any action or proceeding, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to [such person] and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to [such person]." Subsection (f) does not specifically limit such fees to actual testimony, nor does it specifically prohibit allowance of fees for preparation. CT Page 11329

Prior to the Connecticut Supreme Court ruling in M. DeMatteoConstruction Co. v.