Republic Credit Corp. v. Caldrello, No. Cv10-16332 (Nov. 9, 2000)
[…] FDIC, Docket No. 0555134 which is pending in the civil division of this court. On September 25, 2000, the plaintiff filed its memorandum of law in opposition to the defendants' motions to stay, transfer and consolidate. Oral argument on the motions was heard on September 27, 2000, and a supplemental filing was made by the plaintiff on September 28, 2000.

With regard to the plaintiff's motion for use and occupancy payments filed on August 10, 2000, General Statutes § 47a-3c provides: "Payment in absence of rental agreement. In the absence of agreement, the tenant shall pay the fair rental value for the use and occupancy of the dwelling unit." In the present case, there is no rental agreement between the parties. "Under General Statutes § 47a-26b,2 the defendant[s] may be directed to make payments for the use and occupancy of the premises during the pendency of a summary process action. Udolf v.