Republic Credit Corp. v. Caldrello, No. Cv10-16332 (Nov. 9, 2000)
[…] The plaintiff opposes the defendants' motions, arguing that a summary process action involves the issue of who is entitled to possession of the subject premises, and that an action to quiet title cannot provide the relief sought in a summary process action. The court, however, grants the motion to transfer and consolidate. Both cases deal directly with the issue of CT Page 13856 who owns the subject property and the subject matter of both cases is similar. It will enhance judicial economy to have the cases heard together.

The court notes that General Statutes § 47a-70 permits "any housing matter brought to the housing docket of a judicial district which has a housing division" to be transferred to the regular docket for a geographical area or judicial district if the judge "determines that such matter is not a housing matter or that such docket is more suitable for the disposition of the case." General Statutes § 47a-70 (a); Savagev. Aronson, 214 Conn. 256, 262, 571 A.2d 696 (1990); SouthlandCorporation v. Vernon, 1 Conn. App. 439, 449, 473 A.2d 318 (1984).