Bower v. Ausmus, No. 262614 (Jan. 28, 1993)
[…] "Equity will enforce statutes for the benefit of those entitled to relief." 30A C.J.S. Equity, 35 (1992). Moreover, "`[t]he determination of what equity requires in a particular case, the balancing of the equities, is a matter for the discretion of the trial court.'" Reynolds v. Ramos,188 Conn. 316, 320 (1982). CT Page 561

In light of the equitable principles which guide and instruct the court, a review of the record pursuant to the provisions of Section 52-192a(b) leads to the determination that the plaintiffs have "recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in . . . . [plaintiffs' duly filed] `offer of judgment.'" As noted earlier, the defendants failed to accept that offer. The plaintiffs are entitled to "effective, convenient, direct and complete relief" under the facts or this case. See, General Statutes, 52-192a(b); Monroe v.