Campion Ambulance Service v. Medstar Inc., No. Cv 92 0111175 (Apr. 10, 1997)
[…] Commissioner of Environmental Protection, 226 Conn. 792, 799,629 A.2d 367 (1993). Judicial review of administrative agency decisions is granted "only in certain limited and well delineated circumstances." Lewis v. Gaming Policy Board, 224 Conn. 693,699-700, 620 A.2d 780 (1993). CT Page 3863

General Statutes § 19a-180 (c) provides: "[a]ny person or emergency medical service organization aggrieved by an act or decision of the [OEMS] regarding certification of licensure may appeal in the manner provided by chapter 54." The appealability of an agency decision is governed by General Statutes § 4-183 (a), found in chapter 54, which provides that `"[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the superior court as provided in this section."' (Emphasis in original.) Derwin v. State Employees Retirement Commission,234 Conn. 411, 418, 661 A.2d 1025 (1995).