Cinque v. City of Waterbury, No. Cv-00-0157687 S (Oct. 3, 2000)
[…] "The court must construe the facts in the complaint most favorably to the plaintiff." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Faulknerv. United Technologies Corp., 240 Conn. 576, 580, 693 A.2d 293 (1997). "A motion to strike admits all facts well pleaded; it does not admit legal conclusions or the truths or accuracy of opinions stated in the pleadings." (Emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 588.

The defendant argues that General Statutes § 52-557n precludes a party from bringing a nuisance action against a municipality for a highway defect and that General Statutes § 13a-149 is the exclusive remedy for bringing a highway defect claim.

General Statutes § 13a-149 provides, in relevant part, "[a]ny person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair. . . . No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time CT Page 12248 and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough, or to the secretary or treasurer of such corporation."