Cinque v. City of Waterbury, No. Cv-00-0157687 S (Oct. 3, 2000)
[…] "Under the common law, municipalities enjoyed immunity for injuries caused by defective highways . . . This immunity has been legislatively abrogated by § 13a-149, which allows a person to recover damages against a municipality for injuries caused by a defective highway . . . Section 13a-149 provides the exclusive remedy for a person seeking redress against a municipality for such injuries." Martin v. Town ofPlainville, 240 Conn. 105, 109, 689 A.2d 1125 (1997).

General Statutes § 52-557n (a) provides, in relevant part, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to per on or property caused by: . . . (C) acts of the political subdivision which constitute the creation or participation in the creation of a nuisance; provided, no cause of action shall be maintained for damages resulting from injury to any person or property by means of a defective road or bridge except pursuant to section13a-149." The Connecticut Supreme Court has construed § 52-557n "to provide that an action under the highway defect statute, § 13a-149, is a plaintiff's exclusive remedy against a municipality or other political subdivision for damages resulting from injury to any person or property means