Dorr v. Dorr, No. Cv 96-0325858-S (Jan. 10, 1997)
[…] Dorr v. Dorr, No. Cv 96-0325858-S (Jan. 10, 1997)

[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION This case comes before the court pursuant to the Plaintiff's application for a prejudgment remedy. Hearings upon applications for prejudgment remedies are governed by Section 52-278d of the Connecticut General Statutes which provides in pertinent part that:

(a) The defendant shall have the right to appear and be heard at the hearing. The hearing shall be limited to a determination of (1) whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff, (2) whether payment of any judgment that may be rendered against the defendant is adequately secured by insurance, (3) whether the property sought to be subjected to the prejudgment remedy is exempt from execution, and (4) if the court finds that the application for the prejudgment remedy should be granted, whether the plaintiff should be required to post a bond to secure the defendant against damages that may result from the prejudgment remedy or whether the defendant should be allowed to substitute a bond for the prejudgment remedy. If the court, upon consideration of the facts before it and taking into account any defenses, counter-claims or set-offs, claims of exemption and claims of adequate insurance, finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause that such a judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiff's favor in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought and finds that a prejudgment remedy securing the judgment CT Page 304 should be granted, the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or as modified by the court.

In determining whether there is ". . . probable cause that a judgment . . . will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff . . ." the Court must be guided by the principles that have been set forth in a line of cases interpreting this controlling statute.