American Business Credit v. Cancellaro, No. Cv 02 0170465 (Mar. 11, 2003)
[…] It attests to the only other fact necessary to the proper determination of the disposition of this matter — that the defendant had recorded an encumbrance next in line behind the plaintiff and was omitted as a party in the first foreclosure. The reasons for the omission of the defendant are not relevant to the current case. Moreover, the defendant, in his memorandum of law in opposition to summary judgment, admits that he was an omitted party. Defendant's Memorandum, p. 1.

CONCLUSION Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-30 was intended to benefit a foreclosing CT Page 3190 party who omitted an encumbrance. "It was not intended to be used as a sword by the omitted party." Bridgeport v. 2284 Corporation,Inc., 63 Conn. App. 624, 628 (2001).

In the instant case, there are no material facts in dispute. The defendant was an omitted party that would not have redeemed the equity in the first foreclosure.