American Business Credit v. Cancellaro, No. Cv 02 0170465 (Mar. 11, 2003)
[…] Although the remedy sought by the plaintiff is a foreclosure of the defendant's encumbrance, the instant action is not a typical foreclosure case. "The purpose of §49-30 is to provide a cure in the event that a party is omitted from foreclosure proceedings. This purpose is unambiguously apparent from the statutory language and its delineation of the methods of curing the omission `by deed or foreclosure or other legal proceedings.'" FederalDeposit Insurance Corporation v. Bombero, 37 Conn. App. 764, 769,657 A.2d 1324 (1996).

An action under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-30 is essentially one to quiet title. The mechanism to do so can take the form of a foreclosure action, but the substantive considerations for the court are only to determine whether the party "owning any interest in or holding an encumbrance on the real estate subsequent or subordinate to such [foreclosed] mortgage or lien has been omitted or has not been foreclosed because of improper service of process or for any other reason . . . Conn. Gen.