American Business Credit v. Cancellaro, No. Cv 02 0170465 (Mar. 11, 2003)
[…] The third foreclosure action remains pending at this time, as does the lawsuit against Mancini in which Cancellaro obtained the prejudgment remedy that provides the basis for Cancellaro's attachment on the North Main Street property.

LAW In this action the plaintiff ABC moves for summary judgment. The plaintiff claims that the defendant should be summarily foreclosed under the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-30.

That statute provides as follows:

When a mortgage or lien on real estate has been foreclosed and one or more parties owning any interest in or holding an encumbrance on such real estate subsequent or subordinate to such mortgage or lien has been omitted or has not been foreclosed of such interest or encumbrance because of improper service of process or for any other reason, . . . such omission or failure to properly foreclose such party or parties may be completely cured and cleared by deed or foreclosure or other proper legal proceedings to which the only necessary parties shall be the party acquiring such foreclosure title, or his successor in title, and the CT Page 3188 party or parties thus not foreclosed, or their respective successors in title.

In its papers in support of summary judgment, the plaintiff has included the affidavit of Janet Burke, a title searcher, describing the circumstances under which a previous title search failed to reveal Cancellaro's encumbrance.