[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Acting pro se, the plaintiff issued a citation naming Clinton's zoning board of appeals and the town clerk of Clinton as defendants. The citation was signed by the plaintiff, pro se.
On July 18, 2001, the defendant, the zoning board of appeals, filed a motion to dismiss. The defendant contends that the citation contains defects which affect this court's subject matter jurisdiction.
The plaintiff does not contest that the citation mistakenly referred to the "zoning board of appeals." The plaintiff contends, however, that General Statutes § 52-123 saves his cause of action and would allow him to amend his citation. Section 52-123 provides that "[n]o writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." This provision applies to administrative appeals and, because it is a remedial statute, must be liberally construed. Andover Limited Partnership I v. Board ofTax Review, 232 Conn. 392, 396, 655 A.2d 759 (1995).