In the Interest of Kenneth B. (Mar. 2, 2000)
[…] Even when blood relationships are strained, parents retain a vital interest in preventing the irretrievable destruction of their family life."

However, parents' constitutional rights do not exist in a vacuum without reference to the fights of others in the family. In particular, they do not override a child's right to be safe and to grow and to be nurtured in a supportive environment. As set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-101(a): "the public policy of this state is: to protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect."

STATUTORY GROUNDS

To prevail in a non-consensual termination of parental rights case, DCF must also prove by clear and convincing evidence that one of several statutory grounds for termination exists. See Inre Michael B., 49 Conn. App. 510, 512 (1998); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-112 (c)(3).