Accordingly, service of process upon McCann was proper.
Finally, McCann argues that the summons fails to cite to a long-arm statute that I confers personal jurisdiction upon this court. General Statutes § 33-411(d) does not require that the summons cite a long-arm statute.
II Madison argues that the court lacks personal jurisdiction because the complaint does not allege facts sufficient to show that Madison "transacts business" in Connecticut required by General Statutes § 52-59b(a). The plaintiff counters by arguing that as General statutes § 52-59b(a)(4) authorizes the court to exercise personal jurisdiction over Madison.
General statutes § 52-59b(a)(4) provides in relevant part: "As to a cause of action, arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any . . . foreign partnership . . . who in person or through an agent: . . . (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state." The plaintiff alleges in its complaint that Madison is a foreign partnership and that Madison owns the Amity Shopping Center in New Haven, Connecticut.