Since Madison has not submitted any affidavits or supporting documents that refute these allegations, the court may assume that the plaintiff's allegations are true. Barde v. Board of Trustees,207 Conn. 59, 62 (1988). Thus, the court has personal jurisdiction over Madison pursuant to General Statutes § 52-59b(a)(4).
Madison also argues that service of process was improper because the court cannot maintain personal jurisdiction over Madison. The plaintiff counters by arguing that service of process was proper pursuant to General Statutes § 52-59b(c). General Statutes § 52-59b(c) provides in relevant part: "Any . . . foreign partnership, . . . over whom a court may exercise personal jurisdiction, as provided in subsection (a),shall be deemed to have appointed the secretary of the state asits attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action brought against the . . . foreign partnership, . . . may be served upon the secretary of the state and shall have the same CT Page 1331-DDDD validity as if served upon the . . . foreign partnership personally. The process shall be served by the officer to whom the same is directed upon the secretary by leaving with or at the office of the secretary . . . a true and attested copy thereof, and by sending to the defendant at his last-known address, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, a like true and attested copy with an endorsement thereon of the service upon the secretary."