Lockwood v. Profess. Wheelchair Service, No. Cv 90 0374278 (Aug. 6, 1991)
[…] The plaintiff claims that 31-73 prohibits an employer from conditioning employment on repayment by the employee to the employer of sums which are not owed.

The plaintiff's motion for summary judgment is based on the claim that there is no factual dispute concerning his termination and as a matter of law 31-73 constitutes an important public policy which was violated by his termination.

Section 31-73 provides, in part:

No employer . . . shall . . . demand . . . any refund of wages, fee, sum of money or contribution from any person, or deduct any part of the wages agreed to be paid, upon the representation or the understanding that such refund of wages, fee, sums of money, contribution or deduction is necessary to secure employment or continue in employment.

Section 31-73 is a penal statute whose intent is to prevent employers from paying workers at a rate below the legal wage limits by forcing employees to pay "kick-backs" to employer. 25 Op. Atty. Gen. 21 (Feb 17, 1947).