Citicorp v. Volpati, No. Cv 0433515 S (Aug. 29, 2001)
[…] He also raised two special defenses claiming that he did not enter an agreement with the plaintiff and that there was fraud in the procurement and use of the account.

From the testimony and the evidence submitted the court finds that the defendant's wife, Roberta Volpati, applied for and obtained the credit card. She, thereafter, made all of the purchases with the card. The purchases made with the card, however, have gone to the support of the family or for the joint benefit of both Roberta Volpati and the defendant, Guido Volpati.

General Statutes § 46b-37 (b) provides that ". . . it shall be the joint duty of each spouse to support his or her family, and both shall be liable for . . . (4) any article purchased by either which has in fact gone to the support of the family, or for the joint benefit of both."

It has been held that this section is in derogation of the common law and must be strictly construed in light of its limited purpose. YaleUniversity School of Medicine v. Collier, 206 Conn. 31, 37, 536 A.2d 588 (1988).