Crest Pontiac Cadillac v. Goldberg, No. 702699 (Mar. 10, 1992)
[…] Mazda also claims that plaintiffs do not have a right to a hearing under42-133dd because its plans concerning Balch and Gorin fall within the exceptions set forth in 42-133dd(a) and (b).

The claim which is common to all of the defendants is that no hearing is required by the statute unless and until the manufacturer, Mazda in this case, sends notices of its intentions to the Commissioner and the dealers. The defendants CT Page 2274 fundamentally misread the statute in that regard, however, Section 42-133dd(a) states that "[i]n the event that a manufacturer . . . seeks to enter into a franchise establishing a new dealer or relocating an existing dealer within or into a relevant market area where the same line make is then represented, the manufacturer . . . shall in writing first notify the commissioner and each dealer . . . ." (Emphasis added.) The statute is mandatory. It cannot, therefore, be interpreted as leaving to the manufacturer the discretion to send a notice or not, or the power to determine whether or not the exceptions apply.