Crest Pontiac Cadillac v. Goldberg, No. 702699 (Mar. 10, 1992)
[…] If an adequate administrative remedy exists, it must be exhausted before the superior court will obtain jurisdiction to act in the matter. Pet v. Department of Health Services,207 Conn. 346, 350-51, 542 A.2d 672 (1988).

Having held that the plaintiffs have a right to a determination from the Commissioner, after opportunity for a hearing, as to whether their protest must be heard on its merits pursuant to 42-133dd, this court concludes that42-133dd(e) provides plaintiffs a right of appeal directly to the superior court.

Section 42-133dd(e) provides: "Any parties to a hearing by the commissioner concerning the establishing or relocating of a dealer may appeal may decision or order of the commissioner in accordance within section 4-183." The court recognizes that plaintiffs were not "parties to a hearing."