Shandrowski v. D.O.T., No. Cv94 031 35 09 S (Jan. 27, 2003)
[…] Id. Is, however, this plaintiff's listing of the "Department of Transportation" in the summons the kind of defect which can be cured by amendment? This court concludes it is under all of the circumstances of this case.

Connecticut General Statute § 52-123 provides:

No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court . . . shall be abated . . . for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court.

This legislation "replaces the common law rule that deprived courts of subject matter jurisdiction whenever there was a misnomer or misdescription in an original writ, summons or complaint." AndoverLimited Partnership I v. Board of Tax Review, 232 Conn. 392, 396-97 (1995).