H. Grodsky Company v. U.S. Pipe Foundry Co., No. 533533 (Jan. 24, 1996)
[…] RK Constructors, Inc. v. Fusco Corp. , 231 Conn. 381,384, 650 A.2d 153 (1994). "The sole inquiry is whether the . . . allegations, if proved, would state a [cause of action]."Doyle v. A P Realty, 36 Conn. Super. Ct. 126, 127, 414 A.2d 204 (1980).

The defendant argues that the plaintiff's complaint fails to state a cause of action upon which relief can be granted, because the allegations therein amount to allegations of commercial loss between commercial parties, which is not recoverable under the Product Liability Act. The defendant's CT Page 971 argument is based on § 52-572m(d) of the Act, which states that "`harm' includes damages to property, including the product itself, and personal injuries including wrongful death. As between commercial parties, `harm' does not include commercial loss." The defendant also relies on the language of § 52-527n(c) of the Act, which states:

As between commercial parties, commercial loss caused by a product is not harm and may not be recovered by a commercial claimant in a product liability claim.