Johnson v. Griswold Planning Zon. Comm'n, No. Cv109165 (Feb. 5, 1997)
[…] Civil Service Commission, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven Docket No. 361462 (March 14, 1995, Booth, J., 14 Conn. L. Rptr. 150). "Appeals to courts from administrative agencies exist only under statutory authority." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Office of Consumer Counsel v. Department of Public Utility Control, CT Page 694-B234 Conn. 624, 640 (1995). The plaintiffs cite no other statutory authority creating a right to appeal, such as General Statutes § 8-8.

The defendants assert that the right to appeal in this case is found in § 16-235, which states, in part: [N]o authority granted to any city or borough or a town planning, zoning . . . board, commission or committee . . . . shall be construed to apply to so much of the operations, plant, building, structures or equipment of any public service company as is under the jurisdiction of the department of public utility control . . . but zoning commissions . . . may within their respective municipalities, regulate and restrict the proposed location of any . . . water tank . . . Any local body mentioned in' this section . . . may make all orders necessary to the exercise of such power, direction or control . . . Each such order shall be subject to the right of appeal within thirty days from the giving of such notice by any party aggrieved to the department of public utility control, which, after rehearing, upon notice to all parties in interest, shall as speedily as possible determine the matter in question and shall have jurisdiction to affirm or modify or revoke such orders or make any orders in substitution thereof.

The provisions of § 16-235 apply to any public service CT Page 694-C company. Algonquin Gas Transmission Co. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 162 Conn. 50, 54 (1971).