Johnson v. Griswold Planning Zon. Comm'n, No. Cv109165 (Feb. 5, 1997)
[…] The provisions of § 16-235 apply to any public service CT Page 694-C company. Algonquin Gas Transmission Co. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 162 Conn. 50, 54 (1971). The Jewett City Water Company is a public service company under General Statutes § 16-1 (4), which states, in relevant part, that "`[p]ublic service company' includes . . . water . . . companies, owning, leasing, maintaining, operating, managing or controlling plants or parts of plants or equipment. . . .

In Jennings v.