Johnson v. Griswold Planning Zon. Comm'n, No. Cv109165 (Feb. 5, 1997)
[…] The defendants maintain that the commission's ruling on other facilities involved in the water filtration plant was a nullity and this court lacks jurisdiction to review it.

The plaintiffs argue that the court has jurisdiction under General Statutes § 51-197b. They contend that § 16-235 is inapplicable because the plaintiffs are appealing an issue of local concern, namely the commission's waiver of the A-2 survey filing requirement under the zoning regulations. The plaintiffs' reliance on § 51-197b is misplaced. Section 51-197b(a) states that "all appeals that may be taken from administrative decisions of . . . agencies of the state or any political subdivision thereof shall be taken to the superior court." "Section 51-197b does not create a right to of appeal but simply determines the forum when the appeal is created by some other enabling authority.' Anastasio v.