On October 2, 1995, respondent mother's attorney filed a motion to transfer the case to Superior Court in accord with General Statute § 45a-623.
When an application for removal of guardian is transferred to Superior Court, the Superior Court sits as a Probate Court and is restricted by the Probate Court's jurisdictional limitation.Carten v. Carten, 153 Conn. 603, 614-615 (1966). A Court of Probate can exercise only such jurisdiction as is conferred upon it by Statute. In Re Jason D., 13 Conn. App. 626, 631 (1988). CT Page 5835
This proceeding is governed by General Statutes §§ 45a-604 to 45a-622 inclusive. General Statute § 45a-605 requires that "[t]he provisions of sections 45a-603 to 45a-622, inclusive, shall be liberally construed in the best interests of any minor child affected by them." "This is a `clear' statement by the legislature that in any proceeding to remove a parent as guardian' the crucial issue is the best interest of the child.'. . . . General Statutes . . . which govern . . . the termination of parental rights are not prefaced by such a declaration of legislative