Gamlestaden Plc v. Backstrom, No. Cv93 0130060 S (May 17, 1995)
[…] Specifically, the defendants rely uponFlaherty v. Schettino, 136 Conn. 222, 226-27, 70 A.2d 151 (1949), for support of their contention that to establish fraud in the contracting of a debt pursuant to § 52-562, there must be an intent not to pay at the time of the contract. In opposition, the plaintiff argues that the defendants' fraudulent intent can be inferred from the allegations that the defendants began to transfer funds after the first loan agreement in February 1989, and continuously transferred funds thereafter without repayment.

Section 52-562 provides in pertinent part that "[w]hen any person is guilty of fraud in contracting a debt, or conceals, removes or conveys away any part of his property, with intent to prevent it from being taken by legal process . . . any creditor aggrieved thereby may institute an action against him, setting forth his debt and the fraudulent act or acts particularly in the complaint." Accordingly, this statute provides that an action may be brought in situations "[w]here there is fraud in contracting the debt; where the debtor conceals, removes or conveys away any part of his estate with intent to prevent it being taken by legal process. . . ." Murawski v.