Rivera v. Sitaras, No. Cv 98-0584642 S (Jun. 20, 2001)
[…] Defendants claim that the fifth through eighth counts are legally insufficient because the fire marshals are immunized by state statute and do not owe any common law duty to the injured plaintiff and decedents. Plaintiff's claim, in opposition, that the fire was caused by the total absence of smoke detection equipment in the residence which the fire marshals failed to detect because they failed to make any inspection of the premises in question, even though they were required to do so by statute. CT Page 8155

-I- Defendants rely on General Statutes § 29-298 (b) which reads as follows:

"(b) No local fire marshal, deputy fire marshal, fire inspector or other inspector or investigator acting for a local fire marshal, who is charged with the enforcement of the Fire Safety Code and this chapter, may be held personally liable for any damage to persons or property that may result from any action that is required or permitted in the discharge of his official duties while acting for a municipality or fire district. Any legal proceeding brought against any such fire marshal, deputy fire marshal, fire inspector or other inspector or investigator because of any such action shall be defended by such municipality or fire district. No such fire marshal, deputy fire marshal, fire inspector or other inspector or investigator may be held responsible for or charged with the costs of any such legal proceeding. Any officer of a local fire marshal's office, if acting without malice and in good faith, shall be free from all liability for any action or omission in the performance of his official duties."

Plaintiff's claim, firstly, that the statute does not prohibit negligence claims against individual fire marshals when the plaintiffs do not seek direct, individual recovery from the fire marshals but seek recovery against them in their official capacity.