Rivera v. Sitaras, No. Cv 98-0584642 S (Jun. 20, 2001)
[…] Plaintiff's claim, firstly, that the statute does not prohibit negligence claims against individual fire marshals when the plaintiffs do not seek direct, individual recovery from the fire marshals but seek recovery against them in their official capacity. Moreover, they claim that the statute does not bar claims against the fire marshals where, as in this case, they are alleged to have completely failed to conduct inspections of premises required by General Statutes § 29-305, which reads in relevant part:

"Each local fire marshal shall inspect or cause to be inspected, at least once each calendar year and as often as may be necessary in the interests of public safety, all buildings and facilities of public service and all occupancies regulated by the Fire Safety Code within his jurisdiction, except residential buildings designed to be occupied by one or two families which shall be inspected, upon complaint or request of an owner or occupant, only for the purpose of determining whether the requirements specified in said code CT Page 8156 relative to smoke detection and warning equipment have been satisfied."

-II- In Burns v. Board of Education, 228 Conn. 640 (1994) our Supreme Court, citing earlier decisions, stated that a municipal employee, enjoying a qualified immunity for discretionary acts was nevertheless subject to liability for ministerial acts.