Connecticut Light Power Co. v.DPUC, 216 Conn. 627, 639, 583 A.2d 906 (1990) (citations omitted). Accordingly, in the instant case, this Court must decide whether there is substantial evidence in the administrative record to support the CHRO's decision that there does not exist reasonable cause for believing that a discriminatory practice was committed as alleged in plaintiff's complaint.
Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-83 requires that the CHRO executive director refer a discrimination complaint to an investigator to investigate "and determine if there is reasonable cause for believing that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint." C.G.S. § 46a-83(a). The statute defines "reasonable cause" as "a bona fide belief that the material issues of fact are such that a person of ordinary caution, prudence and judgment could believe the facts alleged in the complaint." Id.