Wright v. Smith, No. Cv 90-0305369-S (Oct. 27, 1995)
[…] (3) The appointment of a committee to make such a sale;

(4) Money damages;

(5) Reasonable attorney's fees per the Co-Ownership Agreement dated November 20, 1987, and/or as may otherwise be permitted under existing law;

(6) Such other relief as in law and equity may obtain.

The defendant's attorney has represented to the court that the defendant does not object to a partition of this property.

Connecticut General Statute § 52-495 reads as follows:

Partition of joint and common estates. Courts having jurisdiction of actions for equitable relief may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order partition of any real property held in joint tenancy, tenancy in common, coparcenary or by tenants in tail. The court may appoint a committee to partition any such property. Any decrees partitioning entailed estates shall bind the parties and all persons who thereafter claim title to the property as heirs of their bodies.

The right to partition is founded on the principle that no person can be compelled to remain the owner with another of real property, even if the party seeking partition willingly entered into the joint ownership. Wilcox v. Willard Shopping CenterAssociates, 208 Conn. 318, 325 (1988).