Tougher Industries v. Learning Corridor, No. Cv 02-0819779s (Mar. 19, 2003)
[…] LCC seeks to discharge the lien pursuant to General Statutes § 49-35a which states that "if an action for foreclosure of the lien is pending before any court, any party to that action may, at any time, prior to trial . . . move that the lien be discharged or reduced." Section 49-35a (c) provides, in pertinent part, that: "Upon the hearing held on the application or motion set forth in Section 49-35a, the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien.