Tougher Industries v. Learning Corridor, No. Cv 02-0819779s (Mar. 19, 2003)
[…] This subsection shall not be construed to limit any of the rights or remedies available to such person under subsection (a) of this section.

The interpretation of the language of a mechanic's lien statute is an issue of law, not a question of fact. See Thompson and Peck, Inc. v.Division Drywall, Inc., 241 Conn. 370, 375, 696 A.2d 326 (1997). The guidelines for determining whether a statutory provision has retroactive applicability are well settled. General Statutes § 55-3 provides: "No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposed a new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect." However, even if a statute imposed a new obligation, it may be applied retrospectively if the legislature so intends. See Toise v. Rowe,243 Conn. 623, 628, 707 A.2d 25 (1998).