According to Dr. Lobdell's affidavit dated June 6, 1997, his examination of the tissue on September 26, 1983, was the only CT Page 13760 medical servi
[…] There is no claim that Dr. Lobdell had any contact with the plaintiff after his report dated September 29, 1983, and in fact there is nothing in the complaint concerning the plaintiff's condition from September of 1983 until November of 1994, more than eleven years later. The plaintiff has filed no counter affidavits evidencing any other form of relationship between the parties.
The defendant Lobdell has moved for summary judgment as to count two and four of the complaint on the basis that the claims are barred by the applicable Statute of Limitations, § 52-584 of the Connecticut General Statutes, which provides in part:
No action to recover damage for injury to the person. . . caused by malpractice of a physician. . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury was first sustained or discovered. . . except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of. . . . (Emphasis added.)
The case was presented to the court on the nonarguable calendar presumably because when the original motion dated September 29, 1996 was reclaimed it failed to request oral argument. Neither party moved pursuant to Practice Book § 211 (A) (3) for oral argument.