Kershaw v. Zoning Board of Appeals, Danbury, No. 32 47 57 (Dec. 2, 1997)
[…] The decision was published in the News-Times on June 22, 1996. The decision letter was not mailed to the plaintiff however, until July 1, 1996, more than fifteen days after the date the decision was rendered.

The plaintiff appeals, in part, on the ground that the defendant acted illegally, arbitrarily and capriciously in denying plaintiff's appeal because uncontroverted evidence established that the "additions" claimed to be in violation of the zoning regulations of the City of Danbury were, in fact, legal nonconforming buildings pursuant to the provisions of General Statutes § 8-13a. Section 8-13a of the General Statutes provides in pertinent part: "[W]hen a building is so situated on a lot that it violates a zoning regulation of a municipality which prescribes a minimum area of the lot, and when such building has been so situated for three years without the institution of an action to enforce such regulation, such building shall be deemed a nonconforming building in relation to . . . the area of such lot." Therefore, in order for the plaintiff's decks to come within the protection of § 8-13a, the decks must be classified as "buildings," and the "buildings" must have been completed at least three years prior to the institution of this action.