Kershaw v. Zoning Board of Appeals, Danbury, No. 32 47 57 (Dec. 2, 1997)
[…] As to the "deck/breezeway" on the left of the house, Tarsi testified that he had issued numerous "red tags," i.e., stop work orders, for the breezeway area in 1993 and 1994. He also introduced log book entries with references to the stop work orders. There was sufficient evidence for the Board to conclude that the deck was not completed more than three years prior to the commencement of action.

The plaintiff further appeals, in part, on the ground that the defendant failed to mail notice of its decision to the plaintiff in derogation of General Statutes § 8-7. General Statutes § 8-7 provides that a ZBA shall issue notice of its decision in the following way: "Notice of the decision of the board shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality and addressed by certified mail to any person who appeals to the board, by its secretary or clerk, under his signature in any written, printed, typewritten or stamped form, within fifteen days after such decision has been rendered."