They claim that the two rear lots merged into one lot and require a subdivision to reconfigure the two lots. The Norwalk regulations, however, as noted previously, expressly grant to the ZBA the authority to permit the use of rear lots that are nonconforming by way of a special exception. Thus, there is no need or requirement that the defendants apply to the Planning Zoning Commission for a subdivision or a resubdivision.
The third and final aspect of the plaintiffs' appeal involves the ZBA granting a variance to the defendants. Under General Statutes § 8-6 (a)(3), a zoning board of appeals may "vary the application of the zoning . . . regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and CT Page 6330 property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such . . . regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured." In Norwalk Regulations § 118-1410A(3) permits the ZBA to "[v]ary any requirement of these regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent, so that substantial justice may be done.